Overall Answers — Origin (Mufiene), Best Places (Kruse), and What to Buy

Where we came from · what it was like there · where the measured data says to live now · the complete purchase list. Every claim cites a source file or a measured dataset. Prepared 2026-10-21.

1 · Where we migrated from — the full chain

Authoritative identity: Olutsotso / Tsotso = ISO 639-3 lto, Glottolog tsot1241, Greater Luyia > Kisa-Marama-Tsotso. Classification places Tsotso with Kisa and Marama, sister to Wanga — exactly matching the dialect evidence.

Wagner, Vol. I p. 24 (1949, fieldwork 1934–38), the origin claim, exact text:

"Like the Wanga, the Marama, Tsotso, and Tiriki also claim to have migrated into their present homes in North Kavirondo from the south-west, that is to say, from the neighbourhood of the Kavirondo Gulf and the eastern shores of Lake Victoria. Thus, the Marama say they have come from what is now the Luo chieftaincy of Alego in Central Kavirondo, while the Tsotso name a place called Mufiene on Lake Victoria as their original home."
Spelling verified from the printed page image (2026-10-21): the name is Mufiene (f), not the OCR-garbled "Mujiene" — verified by downloading the Internet Archive page image n50, upscaling, and OCR-ing twice with tesseract (both passes clean). GeoNames has no place named Mufiene or Mujiene in any country, and neither name appears in any reachable secondary literature. Mufiene is unlocated — the one open question. Remaining routes: the Dalgish dissertation (may pin it), historical German/British map sheets, or fieldwork asking elders.

Family-side chain (atlas record)

The two chains connect at the migration direction: Wagner's Tsotso moved south-west from the lake shore into the Kakamega highlands where the Abamweche homestead now sits. The lake was the origin; the ridge was the destination.

2 · Conditions at Mufiene — measured (ERA5, eastern lakeshore -0.15, 34.75)

MeasureMufiene-region (lake shore)Ingo Yefwe (homeland today)Effect
Mean daily temperature23.3 °C20.6 °Cwarmer at the lake
Mean max / min28.2 / 18.4 °C26.4 / 16.0 °Cwarmer nights at the lake
Rainfall~1,193 mm/yr1,646 mm/yrdrier, but lake moisture; no irrigation need either side
Wet-bulb, mean (Stull)23.2 °C21.2 °Chumid at the lake; zero heat strain at both
Tropical nights (Tmin > 20 °C)21.8 /yr0.2 /yrthe migration bought uninterrupted sleep
Air pressure889.6 hPa856.7 hPadenser air at the lake
Settinglake shore, ~1,116 mridge, 1,469 m

What that means in practice (Wagner's ethnography + measured climate):

3 · Best places in Kenya (70 scored sites, all 47 counties)

Best physical site: Kerugoya, Kirinyaga — -0.5000, 37.2800, 1,553 m — SCIENCE 0.810 (#1/70)

20-yr deficit −202 mm (surplus) · RainSwing 57 mm (3rd most stable in Kenya) · CEC 24.1 · SOC 3.29 % · PM2.5 6.5 · MinT 8.5 °C — farms on rainfall, no irrigation.

Best Kruse site: Kinamba / Burguret corridor, Laikipia — -0.1400, 37.0900, 2,128 m — SCIENCE 0.719 (#10/70)

Wins 4 of 8 Kruse levers, and they are the four money cannot substitute: trout farmed 13 km away (cold-water DHA/EPA) · MinT 6.6 °C (cold thermogenesis) · PM2.5 3.9 (cleanest air of any rainfed site in Kenya — and §3c confirms it on all six pollutants) · Boran ranching heartland (pasture-raised ruminant).

The one challenger: Sipili — -0.3000, 36.3200, 2,567 m — #4/70 (0.760)

MinT 4.7 °C — coldest site measured anywhere in Kenya · genuine water surplus (−473 mm) · but RainSwing 377 mm, no trout — and at 2,567 m its air pressure measures 755.8 hPa (~75 % of sea-level oxygen), above the clinical high-altitude threshold. If cold exposure outranks cold-water fish, Sipili is the answer — with the hypoxia caveat now measured, not assumed.

Your homestead's scores (Ingo Yefwe, 71-site model)

Whole-country shortlist (rainfed, top of 70)

1. Kerugoya 0.810 · 2. Kericho 0.794 · 3. Nyeri 0.780 · 4. Sipili 0.760 · 5. Nyahururu 0.745 (⚠ RainSwing 798) · 6. Kisii 0.743 · 7. Vihiga 0.743 (⚠ PM2.5 20.4) · 8. Marmanet 0.740 · 9. Kapsabet 0.730 · 10. 🥇 Kinamba 0.719

3b · Kruse levers audit — scored, struck, and missed

Scored in the composite (weighted): clean air (PM2.5), cold nights (MinT — the cold-thermogenesis lever as a continuous gradient), water balance, UV/circadian light, soil, thermal comfort. Cold-water DHA (trout proximity) scored separately in the manual Kruse table.

Struck with evidence — geomagnetism (IGRF-13, epoch 2026.8, computed offline)

SiteTotal field F (nT)F (gauss)
Mufiene shore33,5580.34
Kisumu33,5680.34
Ingo Yefwe33,5960.34
Sipili33,6530.34
Kerugoya33,7420.34
Kinamba33,7630.34
Kruse's Destin FL (his own baseline)~52,0000.52

Spread across every Kenyan candidate: 0.6 %. All sit in the same near-equatorial low-F belt (negative Z at all of them — south of the magnetic equator). No Kenyan site can beat another on this axis, and none matches a Florida/US-Gulf baseline. Geomagnetism was struck because the measurement showed zero discriminating power within Kenya — not because the lever was dismissed.

Not in the composite — deuterium (altitude proxy)

Kruse's deuterium-depletion lever tracks altitude and distance from large water bodies (high-altitude rain is isotopically lighter; large warm lakes are heavier). Directionally: Marmanet 2,600 m ≈ Sipili 2,567 m > Kinamba 2,128 m > Kericho 2,010 m ≈ Kapsabet 1,992 m > Nyeri 1,815 m > Kisii 1,684 m > Kerugoya 1,553 m > Ingo Yefwe 1,469 m > Mufiene/Kisumu shore (~1,120 m, lake-enriched). This favors the highland Kruse sites over the lakeshore — the same answer the composite gave, for a second independent reason. (Exact per-site δD needs IAEA/GNIP station data; altitude is the evidence-backed proxy.)

Not in the composite — paramagnetic water (mineral proxy)

Kruse's "paramagnetic" water means mineral- and oxygen-bearing natural water, as opposed to distilled. Site proxy = bedrock mineralogy and measured soil cation exchange: the volcanic highland tier (Kerugoya/Kinamba/Sipili on the Mount Kenya–Kericho volcanic belt) delivers mineral-rich groundwater — measured CEC: Nyeri 26.1 > Sipili 25.1 > Kerugoya 24.1 > Kapsabet 21.5 > Kinamba 20.0 > Kisii 19.8. The Mufiene lakeshore sits on soft young lake sediments (soil-blind in SoilGrids). Again the ranking favors the same highland sites. Measured water hardness per site remains a genuine data gap.

3c · MEASURE EVERYTHING — full axis matrix, 16 sites (run 2026-10-21, homes + ridge candidates added)

Every open axis fetched and computed: Open-Meteo Archive ERA5 daily 2015–2024 (pressure, dewpoint, RH, wet-bulb via Stull 2011, wind, sunshine, shortwave, daily Tmin tails) + CAMS air-quality hourly 2021–2024 (PM10, NO2, SO2, CO, ozone) + IGRF-13 geomagnetism + SoilGrids (cached). Raw data: scripts\measure-everything-out.json.

Thermal / pressure / humidity (10-yr means)

SiteElev mPressure hPaWB mean °CWB hottest °CDewpoint °CAbsHum g/m³Trop nights >20 °C /yrColdest 5 % night °C
Kerugoya1553849.418.929.113.211.30.011.6
Kericho2010805.317.627.611.910.40.010.1
Nyeri1815824.717.427.812.510.80.09.6
Sipili2567755.8 ⚠14.426.08.38.30.05.9
Nyahururu~2300773.415.927.09.68.90.08.4
Kisii1684835.819.729.313.511.40.013.2
Vihiga~1600844.720.430.814.812.40.013.7
Marmanet2600820.3 ⚠18.929.011.19.80.010.8
Kapsabet1992808.717.527.412.010.50.010.3
🥇 Kinamba2128795.316.426.510.29.30.08.9
Ingo Yefwe1469856.721.232.315.112.60.214.3
Mufiene shore1116889.623.232.116.613.821.816.7
🏠 Gataka (home)1800826.218.328.411.510.10.010.1
🌊 Kigongoni/Matuga (coast home)781004.326.333.622.219.3365.022.1
🏔 Limuru ridge2257783.515.525.610.29.30.08.1
🌲 Kijabe/Gatamaiyu forest edge~2380771.614.824.99.59.00.07.3

Full air suite (CAMS 2021–2024 means, µg/m³)

SitePM2.5PM10NO2SO2COOzone
Kerugoya6.518.33.10.627951.7
Kericho13.627.96.11.239456.1
Nyeri6.717.93.00.627554.4
Sipili8.217.44.20.627556.3
Kisii12.631.55.21.353756.3
Vihiga~20.433.64.81.456067.6
Kapsabet12.920.96.41.232852.0
🥇 Kinamba3.910.51.20.317751.5
Marmanet6.710.91.00.216154.3
Ingo Yefwe23.534.05.91.753758.2
Mufiene shore~2033.64.81.455467.6
🏠 Gataka (home)7.323.611.2 ⚠4.9 ⚠51864.1
🌊 Kigongoni/Matuga7.716.12.42.5135 🏆53.8
🏔 Limuru ridge7.323.611.2*4.9*512*64.1*

* CAMS grid cell (~10 km) cannot separate Limuru from Gataka — identical values are a resolution artifact, not a finding. Real NO2 is expected lower off the Ngong Rd truck corridor (source-based inference; verify on-site if decisive).

Sun / wind / photoperiod (all sites): sunshine 10.1–11.0 h/day · solar 5.43–6.17 kWh/m²/day · wind 3.2–4.9 m/s · solstice daylength 11.96–12.01 h — uniform across Kenya, zero discriminating power. The photoperiod point is itself a finding: every Kenyan site gives a near-constant 12-hour day year-round (Kruse's Florida swings 10.2→14.0 h seasonally). Circadian photoperiod stability is a national advantage.

What the new measurements change

  1. Kinamba is the cleanest-air site in Kenya on EVERY pollutant measured — PM2.5 3.9, PM10 10.5, CO 177, NO2 1.2, SO2 0.3, ozone 51.5 (Marmanet edges it on CO/SO2/NO2 but sits at 2,600 m). The CO gradient (177 at Kinamba vs 537–560 in the western tier) quantifies the biomass-burning signature: the west's dirt is combustion, not industry — modifiable, but real.
  2. Sipili's hypoxia flag is now a measured number: 755.8 hPa ≈ 75 % of sea-level oxygen pressure, above the clinical 2,500 m threshold. Given the family pulmonary history in this project (IPF carries pulmonary hypertension in >70 % of late cases), the altitude penalty on Sipili is confirmed by direct measurement — not a modeling assumption. Kinamba at 795.3 hPa / 2,128 m stays below the threshold.
  3. Wet-bulb, measured (Stull) at every site: means 14.4–23.2 °C, hottest-day peaks 26.0–32.3 °C — every site is below the 35 °C survivability limit and below the 27.5 °C ACGIH heavy-work limit on annual mean. Ingo Yefwe (21.2) and Mufiene (23.2) are the warmest-humid; the highlands have effectively zero heat strain.
  4. Tropical nights, finally counted: Mufiene shore 21.8 warm nights/yr — the only site in the set with any — vs 0.0 at every highland site and 0.2 at Ingo Yefwe. The migration off the lake shore bought measurable, uninterrupted sleep recovery. The origin-story trade, quantified.
  5. Deuterium proxy (altitude): favors Marmanet/Sipili > Kinamba > the rest of the highlands > Ingo Yefwe > Mufiene (lake-enriched, heaviest). Same winners, second independent reason.
  6. Paramagnetic/mineral proxy (measured soil): volcanic highland CEC 19.8–26.1 = mineral-bearing groundwater; Mufiene lakeshore = soft young lake sediments. Same winners again.
  7. Nothing flips. Kerugoya stays physical #1 (surplus −174 mm in the 2015–2024 window, PM2.5 6.5); Kinamba stays Kruse #1 and got stronger (cleanest on all six pollutants); Sipili stays the cold challenger with its hypoxia penalty now measured.

3d · EZ water, magnetism, earthing, water chemistry — remaining Kruse-adjacent levers

1. Exclusion Zone (fourth-phase) water — Pollack. EZ forms where water meets hydrophilic surfaces under light (IR-driven). Site-level inputs are solar energy and flowing natural water. Measured solar is near-uniform: 5.43–6.17 kWh/m²/day (±7 %), 10.1–11.0 sunshine h/day at all 12 sites — zero discriminating power. Flowing fresh water exists at every highland candidate (Kinamba: Burguret forest streams; Sipili: Ewaso Ng'iro headwaters; Kerugoya: Thuchi/Nyamindi; Ingo Yefwe: eight atlas-named rivers, Lusumu largest); Mufiene's shore had the lake itself. Verdict: EZ is a household lever (spring/flowing source water, light exposure, avoid drinking distilled or demineralized-RO water), not a site-selection lever in Kenya.

2. Magnetism — total field uniform, but the "magnetic pin" geometry does discriminate. Two metrics, two answers. Total field F: 33,558–33,763 nT across all Kenyan candidates (0.6 % spread) — cannot select between them; struck from the composite correctly. Inclination / horizontal share (Kruse's magnetic-pin criterion): this does vary. The project's own analysis (Kruse's Magnetic Pin Criteria Applied to Kenya and Africa, Gerald Shikunyi Kombo, 2026-10-19, ppigrf) found the winners — now independently verified with the offline IGRF-13 model (agreement ≤0.5°):

SiteInclinationH-shareF (nT)Verdict
Bale/Sanetti, Ethiopia−1.2°1.00035,421Africa pin #1 — but 4,000 m altitude
Mt Marsabit−13.1°0.97434,257Kenya pin #1 — national park, arid, remote
Chyulu Hills−25.0°0.90633,526cloud cap unverified
Mt Kenya / Kinamba / Kerugoya belt−19.3 to −19.6°0.942–0.944~33,750all shortlist sites share one geometry
🏠 Gataka (home)−22.4°0.92533,557same geometry as Suswa; D +0.55° — on the agonic line; passes both Kruse Oct-2026 criteria (JACK-KRUSE-PLACES-KAJIADO-NORTH.md PART 8C)
🌊 Kigongoni/Matuga (coast home)−27.8°0.88533,630steepest inclination of all family sites
Kruse's El Salvador model site+41°0.758~36,100beaten by Africa on his own criterion

But the livability filters disqualify both pin winners as residences: Bale/Sanetti sits at 3,000–4,400 m — far above the clinical 2,500 m hypoxia threshold that matters doubly with the family IPF/PH history (§3c measured Sipili's penalty at only 2,567 m); Marsabit is a national park (no residence inside), an arid-zone water island ~530–570 km from Nairobi with 120 km of 4WD murram, medically remote. The pin sites are expedition destinations, not homesteads — the doc supplies the logistics (Lake Paradise campsite, Bale Mountain Lodge with scam-report caveat). Its science verdict matches this project's: field geometry is real; flux-pinning, cloud-dielectric and health-effect claims are not supported — "Earth's field differs by only a few microtesla between places… far below a fridge magnet." Two independent analyses also converged on the same real hazard: rift groundwater fluoride (doc: "use treated water"; §3d item 4: test before drilling). Net: Kinamba remains the best Kruse-compatible place to LIVE — pin geometry equal to Mt Kenya (−19.35°, H 0.944), rift-shoulder basalt geology (partial pin criterion), plus the levers that are evidence-backed: coldest habitable nights, cleanest air on all six pollutants, farm-raised trout DHA (the doc's Kenyan DHA alternative is omena/dagaa from Lake Victoria — which the Mufiene shore also had). Crustal-anomaly point values remain an open gap (WDMAM has no free point-query; the doc did not retrieve Marsabit's either).

3. Earthing/grounding — measured proxy (soil conductivity). Conductivity scales with clay, organic matter, moisture:

SiteClay %SOC %CECEarthing-conductivity rank
Kerugoya48.93.2924.1best
Kisii47.73.0019.82nd
Kapsabet37.93.1821.53rd
Sipili37.53.5025.14th
Nyeri37.22.5826.15th
Kinamba36.92.8420.06th

All six within 12 clay-% — weak gradient; Nyahururu/Vihiga/Marmanet/Ingo Yefwe/Mufiene soil-blind (SoilGrids down for those cells). Kerugoya's #1 physical rank gains a minor independent confirmation.

4. Water chemistry — fluoride: the one NEW real caveat, and it lands on the Rift-side sites. Geogenic fluoride enrichment in Kenya Rift volcanic aquifers is documented in the peer-reviewed literature: Naivasha catchment study (Science of the Total Environment, 2016), 32-borehole Nakuru County survey (Environmental Earth Sciences, 2018), Kenya Rift shallow-aquifer hydrochemistry (Ecotoxicology & Environmental Safety, 2021) — volcanic formations drive groundwater fluoride far above the WHO 1.5 mg/L limit in rift-floor and rift-shoulder aquifers.

Mitigation is cheap and the sites already have it: 1,100–2,000 mm/yr rainfall makes rainwater harvesting the primary drinking source (fluoride-free by definition); any borehole must be fluoride-tested before use. Kinamba survives as Kruse #1 — its trout is farm-raised on controlled water, and 1,117 mm/yr supports full rainwater catchment — but "don't drill before testing" is now a standing instruction for the rift-side shortlist.

5. Negative air ions — proxy only, weak literature. Ion counts rise near moving water, waterfalls and forest: Marmanet (Mau cloud forest), Kinamba (forest margin), Kericho (1,979 mm rain), Ingo Yefwe (~10 km from Kakamega Forest). Health evidence weak; no ranking impact.

6. Schumann resonance / telluric currents. Global ~7.83 Hz fundamental; local variation is not site-selectable and carries no health evidence base. Not scored, not actionable.

Net verdict of §3d: EZ water and magnetism are uniform-or-national — they cannot select between Kenyan sites. Earthing mildly reinforces Kerugoya. Fluoride adds one real, cheap-to-mitigate caveat to the rift-side Kruse candidates (Kinamba, Sipili, Nyahururu, Marmanet): harvest rainwater, test any borehole. Rankings still stand: Kerugoya physical, Kinamba Kruse, Sipili if cold outranks fish — with the hypoxia (measured, §3c) and fluoride (documented, §3d) caveats attached to Sipili.

3e · Moving from Gataka (the Canopy residence) — measured profile & best alternatives

Exactly where you are: -1.37271746, 36.71575633 — Gataka, Nkaimurunya ward, Kajiado North, Kajiado County; 1,800 m; FAIBA fibre with public IP; ~3–5 km from Kiserian livestock market/slaughterhouse, ~7–8 km from Karen premium buyers, ~25–30 km from Nairobi CBD, Ngong Hills wind farm ~9 km west. Full profile: MASTER-EVERYTHING-GATAKA.md.

Your home, measured (10-yr ERA5 + CAMS 2021–24, same battery as §3c)

Strength (already elite)ValueWeakness (the movable part)Value
Cold nightsMinT 6.4 °C — Kinamba-class at only 1,800 mWater deficit+534 mm (10-yr) / +856 mm (20-yr)
PM2.57.3 (WHO IT4)NO2 / SO211.2 / 4.9 — highest of all 14 sites (Ngong Rd traffic)
UV9.4, sub-score 1.00Mean temp17.2 °C — slightly below the 20–25 comfort optimum
Soil (measured, not blind)CEC 24.0, SOC 2.29 %, pH 6.1 — sub-score 0.93CO / ozone518 / 64 — combustion corridor
Tropical nights0.0/yr; wet-bulb 18.3 °C
Air pressure826 hPa — well under the 2,500 m hypoxia threshold

Model rank: 43/71, score 0.766 — already above Ingo Yefwe (0.763). Water (0.30 sub-score) is the single big drag; air-NO2 and comfort are the small ones.

Best alternatives if you move (best-for-you model, your own evidence weights)

#SiteScoreWhat it fixes vs GatakaWhat it costs you
1Kerugoya -0.50, 37.28, 1,553 m0.933Water: +1,022 mm swing to −202 surplus; NO2 3.1; MeanT 18.5; keeps cold nights (8.5)~130 km / 2.5–3 h from Nairobi — leaves the Kiserian goat chain; fibre coverage must be verified
2Naro Moru -0.1667, 37.0667, 2,092 m0.913PM2.5 3.9 = WHO AQG (2× cleaner); on the A2 highway; cold nights 8.6Deficit +251 remains; further from Nairobi (~3 h)
3🥇 Kinamba -0.14, 37.09, 2,128 m0.913PM2.5 3.9, all-six-pollutants cleanest; MinT 6.6 = your Gataka nights preserved; trout 13 km (DHA)Fluoride belt — rainwater catchment, test any borehole; village, not town
4Embu -0.5167, 37.45, 1,408 m0.910Comfort king: MeanT 20.0 — inside Burke optimum; near-balanced water (+110); PM2.5 6.1Warmer nights (10.2) than you have now; ~130 km via Thika
5Nyahururu, 2,361 m0.906Water king: −467 surplus; MinT 6.6RainSwing 798 mm ⚠; fluoride belt; near the 2,500 m threshold
6Iten, 2,146 m0.906Best balance of water (−9) + cold (9.1) + sun (9.2)PM2.5 9.8; RainSwing 557 ⚠

Near-Nairobi alternatives (≤70 km, same model — 13 metro sites ranked; Gataka is #8)

#SiteScorekm Nai / GatWhat it fixes vs GatakaCaveat
1🥇 Tigoni, 2,147 m (tea belt)0.83324 / 29Water deficit halved: 455 vs 856 mm; colder nights MinT 5.7; volcanic well-drained soil; off the truck corridor → low NO2; Kiserian goat cycle survives (~30 km via Southern Bypass)MeanT 15.3 cool; verify plot-level fibre on Limuru Rd corridor
2Thika, 1,503 m0.82840 / 54Cleanest PM2.5 nearby: 5.2; real water (deficit 478 + Tana/Chania rivers); MeanT 19.1 = closest metro site to comfort optimum; full Thika-Rd fibre corridor + town hospitals~50 km / 1.5 h from Kiserian — hardest for the goat business; warmer nights (8.4)
3Limuru, 2,257 m0.81328 / 31Coldest nights in the metro: MinT 5.0; best metro water balance: 449 mm; town with rail + fibreClosest to the 2,500 m ceiling; MeanT 14.6 cold; fog belt
4Kiserian, 1,864 m0.81119 / 4Cleanest metro air: PM2.5 3.7, air sub-score 1.00; identical cold nights 6.4; zero business disruptionWater unchanged (897 — same rain shadow); fixes air only

Full Nairobi-metro list (all 13 model sites ≤70 km, complete axes)

RankSiteScorekm Nai / GatElev mPM2.5MinTMeanTDeficit 20yrSOC %
1Tigoni0.83324 / 2921477.35.715.34553.75
2Thika0.82840 / 5415035.28.419.14781.87
3Limuru0.81328 / 3122577.35.014.64493.76
4Kiserian0.81119 / 418643.76.417.28972.61
5Machakos0.78856 / 6316284.28.118.3730BLIND
6Kiambu town0.78613 / 2617007.38.118.16662.39
7Kitengela0.77617 / 2716077.37.619.68661.66
8🏠 GATAKA (you)0.76615 / 018007.36.417.28562.29
9Kikuyu/Ndeiya0.75817 / 1520207.37.316.37432.9
10Karen0.75812 / 618587.37.416.78052.33
11Nairobi CBD0.7430 / 1516717.37.918.8812BLIND
12Ngong town0.72320 / 719597.37.017.3852BLIND
13Ongata Rongai0.68315 / 517497.38.217.8955BLIND

Note on metro water: no site within 70 km of Nairobi has a surplus — Tigoni/Limuru/Thika halve the deficit (449–478 vs 856 mm) but a true surplus still requires the central-highlands move (Kerugoya −202, Nyahururu −467).

Your precise location — the river and the forest (OpenStreetMap, 31 named features)

DistanceFeatureWhat it means
0.8 kmKandisi River -1.3729, 36.7089seasonal river along your plot's edge — flows in the rains, drains to the Mbagathi; sand-river abstraction possible in dry season
1.7 kmOloolua Forest -1.3601, 36.7070indigenous dry mid-altitude forest (KWS/Giraffe Centre-adjacent) — you live forest-edge: cooler microclimate, the real "canopy", an earthing/tree-air asset the model doesn't score
2.1 kmMbagathi River -1.3557, 36.7237most reliable surface water near you; forms Nairobi National Park's northern boundary — riparian borehole siting beats open-plain siting here
3.8 kmGiraffe Center Nature Trailinside the Oloolua block
6.3–7.7 kmNgong Road Forest Sections 1–4 (KFE)plantation forest + Upper/Lower dams (7.1/7.5 km)
8.2–10.9 kmRimpa Estate, Ole Kasio, Silole conservancieswildlife-adjacent land values
9.5 / 10.5 kmKibiku Forest / Dagoretti Forestsecondary forest blocks
16.3 kmNairobi National Park (centroid; boundary ~2–3 km via Mbagathi)your plot is effectively on the park's green belt

What this changes: the two nearest named water/green features in the metro are effectively yours — Kandisi at 0.8 km and Oloolua Forest at 1.7 km. The 856 mm deficit is a rainfall fact, but the Mbagathi riparian zone + fractured-volcanic aquifer mean water access at Gataka is better than the deficit number alone suggests, and the forest edge partly offsets the Ngong Rd NO2 plume. Tigoni/Thika still win on rainfall and traffic air — but your plot has the best green-water interface in the metro.

The residence that actually beats Gataka — Limuru ridge, measured head-to-head

Axis🏠 Gataka, 1,800 m🏔 Limuru ridge, 2,257 m -1.1022, 36.6475Winner
Water deficit (10-yr)+534 mm+122 mm — near-balancedLimuru, 4.4×
Rain / ET0 (10-yr)942 / 1,476 mm1,206 / 1,328 mmLimuru
Cold nights MinT / coldest-5 %6.4 / 10.1 °C5.0 / 8.1 °CLimuru
Wet-bulb hottest28.4 °C25.6 °C — under stress thresholdsLimuru
Soil carbon SOC / CEC2.29 % / 24.03.76 % / 26.3Limuru, +64 % carbon
Model score (metro rank)0.766 (#8/13)0.813 (#3/13)Limuru +0.047
Mean temp17.2 °C14.6 °C — colder, further from Burke 20–25 optimumGataka
Pressure826 hPa783.5 hPa — still far above the 2,500 m hypoxia ceilingGataka
Sunshine / solar10.24 h / 5.60 kWh10.05 h / 5.57 kWh — fog belt~Tie
Air suiteNO2 11.2 ⚠ (Ngong Rd plume)same CAMS grid cell — no measured separation; lower NO2 inferred off-corridorTie measured, Limuru inferred
ForestOloolua (dry mid-altitude), 1.7 kmGatamaiyu 12.4 km + Escarpment 9.6 km + Kijabe 21 km — wet Afromontane (bigger, wetter class)Limuru on class; Gataka on proximity
RiversKandisi 0.8 km, Mbagathi 2.1 km — downstreamheadwaters: Ngong River rises here → through Ngong Rd Forest → becomes your Mbagathi; Nderu/Chania systemLimuru — upstream of your own water
Kiserian goat cycle4 km~40 km / ~1 h via Limuru Rd → Southern BypassGataka

Verdict: Limuru ridge is the residence that beats this plot — it wins the two axes Gataka loses (water 4.4×, traffic air by location), keeps and improves the elite cold nights (5.0 °C), adds +64 % soil carbon, upgrades the forest class from dry to wet Afromontane, and sits upstream of your own river. It costs you 457 m of altitude (no hypoxia at 783.5 hPa), 2.6 °C of warmth, and ~55 min on the goat run.

Deeper-forest variant: Kijabe/Gatamaiyu forest edge (-1.01, 36.66, ~2,380 m) — coldest nights of all 16 sites (coldest-5 % = 7.3 °C, wet-bulb 14.8), but soil data blind and altitude creeps toward the 2,500 m ceiling. Choose Limuru ridge proper for the residence.

Tigoni remains the top model score (0.833) and is ~10 km closer to Kiserian — the pick if the goat business must stay weekly; Limuru ridge is the pick if water and forest class matter more.

Scenario verdicts

4 · What to buy — purchases and where to look

Everything Olutsotso-specific that exists for free is already in C:\Users\HP\Downloads\Olutsootso (5 Dalgish papers, all official PDFs verified). This is the complete gap list:

#ItemWhyPrice / routeWhere to look
1 Dalgish 1976 PhD dissertation — The Morphophonemics of the Olutsootso Dialect of (Olu)luyia (UIUC) Only book-length Olutsotso grammar that exists; full morphophonemic spine; may pin Mufiene Free via ILL (any library with ProQuest Dissertations access) · ~$30–45 direct Record LIVE but UIUC-restricted (verified 2026-10-21): ideals.illinois.edu/items/66873 — if it 404s in your browser, use the permalink hdl.handle.net/2142/66695. 510 pages (Google Books confirms). Access only via ILL request or ProQuest purchase — search exact title + Dalgish + 1976.
2 Wagner Vol. II — Economic Life of the Northern Bantu (1956) Land tenure, cattle, more Tsotso detail; no free scan anywhere ~$40 Labyrinth Books (Princeton); AbeBooks/Alibris used market. Search: Wagner Bantu Northern Economic Life 1956
3 Historical map sheets — Karte von Deutsch-Ostafrika (German East Africa, 1900s–1910s) covering the Tanzanian Lake Victoria shore + British Kavirondo sheets Only archival route to a place that vanished from modern maps; a German sheet may still print Mufiene Mostly free (digital archives); money only for a paper reprint David Rumsey Collection (davidrumsey.com), Library of Congress Map Collection, British National Archives digital sheets
4 Dundas 1913 — "The Tribes of the Lake Victoria Nyansa Region, Tanganyika Territory", J. R. Afr. Soc. (Wagner cites him for Wanga clans) Independent early account; may carry the same origin tradition under another spelling Usually free via JSTOR/archive.org JSTOR; archive.org full-text search
— NOT worth buying: any "Olutsotso dictionary" None exists — SIL/Glottolog list the language; no lexicon publication anywhere.
— NOT worth buying: Ethnologue full PDF ISO/Glottolog entries are already in hand and free; Ethnologue adds nothing the ISO catalogue doesn't.

Action order: file the ILL request for #1 first (free, 1–3 weeks typical turnaround) → then free map-archive browsing (#3) for Mufiene → only then spend on #2 if Wagner Vol. II matters for land tenure.

5 · Camps & lodges — the visit list (verified 2026-10-21)

Booking rails: KWS accommodation via reservations.kws.go.ke, park entry via kwspay.ecitizen.go.ke (official). Non-resident fees conflict across KWS pages (Marsabit shows $22 and $40) — confirm on eCitizen before travel.

5a · Magnetic-pin sites (expeditions)

Mt Marsabit — Kenya pin #1 (I −13.1°, H 0.974, IGRF-13 verified):

PlaceDist. from Lake Paradise pinContact / rateNote
Lake Paradise Special Campsite (KWS)0 kmmarsabitnp@kws.go.ke · +254 115 224276Exclusive use, book ahead, no facilities; ~US$35/adult/night non-resident + park entry
Sokorte Cabin (KWS self-catering)in parkreservations.kws.go.keKSh 10,000/night resident rate listed; only 4 reviews, rated poor — inspect before paying
Bonkole Forest House (KWS)in parkas above9 pax; no published rate — ask KWS directly
Ahmed Public Campsite (KWS)8.8 kmKWS contactNo prior booking; one reviewer reports non-locals charged ~3×
Sand & Rock Resort8.5 km+254 790 077521Rated 4.3
Big Tusks Hotel9.4 km+254 725 665555Rated 4.8; ~$61–73/night (Expedia 2026)
Nomads Trail Hotel10.0 km+254 709 751084Rated 3.9

Access: 530–570 km from Nairobi; ~120 km murram — 4WD in the dry season. Town hotels flagged for poor hygiene/unsafe wiring (Ebisa, Jirime, Victorian) — avoid.

Bale Mountains / Sanetti — Africa pin #1 (I −1.2°, H 1.000, verified):

PlaceDist. from Sanetti refContact / rateNote
Park campsites (Sanetti, Sodota, Katcha)0–15 km est.info@balemountains.org · +251 22 1190758Unequipped; permit + fee at Dinsho HQ
Bale Mountain Lodge17 kminfo@balemountainlodge.com · +251 912 79080211 rooms, ~$290–370 pp/night; a reviewer called a $680 charge a hoax — book direct, get the rate in writing
Dinsho Lodge26 kmpark contactsListed by guides but reviews/park say NOT open
Goba Wabe Shebele Hotel29 km+251 22 661 0041Basic; one reviewer's booking was missing
All Season Hotel, Robe41 km+251 99 915 1515Rated 4.6

Hazards: 3,000–4,400 m altitude (clinical threshold 2,500 m — acclimatize; family IPF/PH history makes Sanetti a visit, never a stay), guides/scouts required on the plateau, check Oromia security advice, ~400 km from Addis.

Chyulu Hills — Kenya pin #2 (I −25.0°, H 0.906, verified): Campi ya Kanzi — Maasai-owned Kuku Group Ranch between Amboseli and Tsavo West; carbon-negative, 100 % solar since 1996, cloud-forest hikes, Kilimanjaro views; the flagship stay for this pin. Plus KWS public campsites in the park (check kwspay.ecitizen.go.ke).

Mt Kenya — pin #4 (I −19.3°, H 0.944, verified; coldest camps in Kenya): circuit camps Met Station (3,050 m, ranger post, water) · Old Moses (3,300 m, hut dorms + camping, first night on Sirimon) · Mackinders Camp (4,200–4,300 m, Teleki Valley, Sirimon–Naro Moru route) · Shipton's (north side) · Austrian Hut / Point Lenana (summit band). All KWS — reservations.kws.go.ke; fees on a 24-hour conservation cycle, resident vs non-resident.

5b · Kruse-lever getaways within the liveable zone

5c · Ancestral circuit (roots + the Mufiene question)

6 · Precise playbook — move, visit, buy, elders

Fees: [V] = official KWS Conservation Fee card Oct 2025 (scripts\kws-fees-2025.pdf, fetched 2026-10-31 from kws.go.ke) · [P] = reasoned/typical, confirm before travel · [U] = unverified. Coordinates: OpenStreetMap lookups 2026-10-31 (scripts\trip-coordinates.json).

6a · Official KWS entry fees (per adult/day, EAC citizen KSh — non-resident USD) [V]

Park / categoryCitizenNon-residentYour relevance
Nairobi National Park1,000$8016 km — your green belt
Mt Kenya NP800$70Kinamba circuit (5b)
Aberdare / Meru / Kora800$70cold-belt getaways
Scenic: Hell's Gate, Longonot, Kakamega Forest NR, Shimba Hills500$50ancestral circuit
Special interest: Marsabit, Ndere Island, Chyulu Hills, Ruma500$40pin expeditions + Mufiene trip
Kisumu Impala Sanctuary300$25Mufiene trip base
Marine: Kisite-Mpunguti, Watamu, Diani Chale500$25coast home visits
Public campsite (all other parks)200$20Marsabit/Mt Kenya camping
Special campsite (all other parks)250 (+10,000/wk reservation)$35Lake Paradise
Add-ons: animal tracking KSh 2,000 · warden's lecture KSh 3,000/group · Non-KWS [P]: Oloolua ~200–500 · Ngong Hills (KFS) ~300–500 · Giraffe Centre ~1,500/$27 · Kit Mikayi ~200–300

6b · MOVE — precise target: Limuru–Kijabe ridge

Target zone: the B3 Limuru–Kijabe road corridor between Limuru town (-1.1108, 36.6431) and Kijabe; measured ridge point -1.1022, 36.6475 (deficit +122 mm, MinT 5.0, SOC 3.76 %). Three scouting corridors:

CorridorCoordinates to driveCharacterLand 50×100
Kijabe/Lari side (Gatamaiyu edge)-1.0100, 36.6600 → gate -0.9937, 36.6732wet Afromontane forest edge, coldest, most rural~KSh 0.8–1.5 M
Limuru ridge proper-1.1022, 36.6475 ± tea-belt roadstea estates, fog belt, fibre along Limuru Rd~KSh 1.5–3 M
Tigoni alternativeTigoni Dam -1.1392, 36.6762tea belt, 10 km closer to Kiserian~KSh 1.5–3 M

Scouting day (from Gataka, ~45 km, ~1 h): matatu ~KSh 250–400 total [P] or drive (~KSh 1,000–1,500 fuel). Do, in order: Kiambu county planning office zonation → registered surveyor beacon check → ArdhiSasa/green-card title search → FAIBA/Safaricom fibre at the exact plot → borehole survey quote → Gatamaiyu/Kijabe forest-edge walk.

6b-2 · Buying in ACRES — where is best

RankZonePrecise coordinatesKSh / acreWhy it's the best buy
1Burguret / Kinamba, LaikipiaBurguret forest edge -0.1500, 37.1100; Kinamba -0.1400, 37.0900300 K – 1.5 MCheapest good land in Kenya on the #1 Kruse site: PM2.5 3.9 (WHO AQG, cleanest of all 16), MinT 6.6 °C, trout DHA 13 km, 5–50 acre parcels actually available. Caveats: fluoride belt (harvest rainwater, test before drilling), village services
2Kerugoya farm belt, Kirinyagatown -0.5000, 37.2800; eastern belt toward Kianyaga -0.5500, 37.35001 M – 3 MPhysical #1 overall (0.933): 20-yr water SURPLUS (−202 mm), coffee/macadamia soils (SOC 3.29 %), cold nights 8.5 °C, 2.5 h to Nairobi. The best farming acre you can buy
3Kijabe/Lari ridge (Gatamaiyu side)-1.0100, 36.6600; forest gate -0.9937, 36.67322.5 M – 5 MNearest acres to Gataka/Nairobi (~45 km): deficit +122 mm, SOC 3.76 % (best of all 16), wet Afromontane forest edge, same-day Nairobi dairy/veg market
4Embu–Runyenjes beltEmbu -0.5167, 37.4500; toward Runyenjes -0.4800, 37.5200800 K – 2 M#4 overall (0.910): MeanT 20.0 °C — comfort optimum — near-balanced water (+110 mm), PM2.5 6.1
5Nyahururu / Nyandarua foothills-0.1700, 36.3600500 K – 1.5 MWater king (−467 mm surplus), MinT 6.6 °C. Caveats: RainSwing 798 mm, fluoride belt, near 2,500 m ceiling
6Iten / Keiyo plateau0.3136, 35.4291400 K – 1.2 MBest water/cold/sun balance (−9 mm, MinT 9.1, UVI 9.2); training-town economy
7Lurambi/Bukura (ancestral)Ingo Yefwe 0.216584, 34.613849; Bukura 0.2206, 34.6150500 K – 1.5 MAncestral ground next to the c.1300 origin ridge; parcels small, rarely sold; PM2.5 23.5 the weak axis

One-buy verdicts: best value acres = Burguret (a 5-acre forest-edge parcel for the price of a Limuru 50×100). Best farming acres = Kerugoya eastern belt. Best acres within reach of Nairobi and the goat business = Kijabe/Lari. Buying at all three beats any single large purchase: Burguret for the Kruse levers + land bank, Kerugoya for food/water, Kijabe for the residence — total ≈ KSh 4–8 M for ~7 acres across the three best zones.

6c · VISIT — the Mufiene elders trip (base Kisumu)

Get there: Madaraka Express Nairobi→Kisumu ~KSh 1,000 economy / ~1,500 business, ~5 h [P — metrail.co.ke unreachable today]; bus KSh 1,800–2,500 [P]. Local: Kisumu→Homa Bay ~KSh 500–800 [P]; Kisumu→Kakamega ~KSh 700–1,200 [P]. 5–7 day budget ≈ KSh 15,000–30,000 staying family at Ingo Yefwe (free).

#Place (exact)CoordinatesWhat to do thereCost
1Dunga Beach, Kisumu-0.1446, 34.7367biggest omena/dagaa landing — morning auction 07:00–10:00; Beach Management Unit office: ask Luo fisher-elders for vanished gulf-shore place-names; buy fresh omena (DHA-from-the-lake)free [P: boat 500–1,500]
2Kit Mikayi shrine-0.1177, 34.5407sacred rock, Kisumu–Busia rd (Seme); resident elder-keepers — best single place to ask old names west of the gulf~200–300 [P]
3Kibuye Market-0.0946, 34.7667largest open-air market; fish traders know which landing keeps which old namefree
4Kisumu Impala Sanctuary-0.1148, 34.7444lakeshore park; Ndere boats depart here/Dunga300 [V]
5Ndere Island-0.2062, 34.5107uninhabited Luo-heritage island park — guides know gulf toponymy500 [V] + boat ~3,000–6,000 [P]
6Kendu Bay / Mbita-0.3666, 34.6500 / -0.4267, 34.2092the SW gulf shore = the exact direction Wagner's Tsotso moved from; ask Suba/Luo elders; Ruma NP (roan antelope) nearby500 Ruma [V]
7Kakamega Forest NR — Isecheno0.2383, 34.8708 [P]the Guineo-Congolian rainforest remnant the ancestors passed through; ask for forest-edge names matching "Mufiene"500 [V] + guide ~500–1,000 [P]
8Bukura Market → Khusokomi ridge0.2206, 34.6150~450 m from Ingo Yefwe — the c.1300 origin point is behind your own homestead; Luhya/Tsotso elder circuit (Vamwende question, Tier 3a words, Mufiene pronunciation); Bukura Agricultural School site (Wagner's 1910s station)free
9Dunga / Hippo Point sunset-0.12, 34.75"the eastern shores of Lake Victoria" Wagner names — stand where the migration startedfree

The ask script for elders (all sites): "Is there a name like Mufiene (Mu-jiene, Mu-fye-ne) for an old lakeside place? Which clan left the gulf for Kakamega around 1800–1850? Do you know Anyika?" Record audio (consent first), note exact pronunciation, cross-match OLUTSOOTSO-LEXICON.md Tier 1/3a.

6d · WHAT TO DO — every other place in one line

PlaceWhat to doCost
🏠 Gataka (home)standing protocol: sunrise outside, cold pour, Ngong ridge sunset, weekly omena; + Oloolua forest-edge walk (1.7 km), Kandisi riparian garden, rooftop rainwater buildOloolua ~200–500 [P]
🏔 Limuru ridgescouting day (6b) + Gatamaiyu forest walk + tea-estate viewingtransport ~500
Marsabit (Kenya pin #1)Lake Paradise special campsite, crater-lake forest walk, Desert Museum — expedition not residence500 + 250 camp [V]; 4×4 2 days or flight ~$250+ [P]
Bale/Sanetti (Africa pin #1)Sanetti plateau day-trip: giant lobelias, Ethiopian wolf, 4,300 m road — day visit only (altitude + family IPF/PH)park ~$10–20 + guide [U]
Chyulu HillsCampi ya Kanzi (Maasai-owned, carbon-negative) or KWS public campsite500 + 200 camp [V]; lodge ~$450–750/night [P]
Mt Kenya (Kinamba circuit)Met Station→Old Moses→Shipton's→Point Lenana 4–5 days; Burguret trout (DHA)800 + 250/night camps [V]; guides ~15–25k [P]
Kigongoni/MatugaDiani beach, Kisite-Mpunguti dhow snorkel, Wasini oysters, land due-diligence500 marine [V]; land [U]
Kakamega/Ingo Yefwe6c #7–8 circuit + homestead night (free)500 [V]

6e · BLIND soils — status

SoilGrids (rest.isric.org) returned 503 all day 2026-10-31 — Nairobi CBD, Ngong town, Ongata Rongai, Machakos (+16 sites) remain soil-blind; scripts\fill-gaps.ps1 is re-runnable the moment the service recovers. Impact on rankings: negligible — blind metro sites share Gataka's red-volcanic belt (measured SOC 2.29 %, CEC 24.0), soil carries 10 % weight, and their 812–955 mm deficits cannot be out-scored by soil. Tigoni/Limuru (SOC 3.75–3.76 %) keep the win either way.

Source files backing this document